Thread: Editing embedded interfaces?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11  
    Owner/Dev Great Kourend
    GreatKourend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks given
    6
    Thanks received
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kris View Post
    That's odd. I mean if that packet doesn't affect it, are you even sure it's handled this way in RS?
    Perhaps there's a varp that simply strikes a certain brother out or recolours it or puts a marker or whatever by the slain brother when sent? Perhaps you simply hide the component? I don't know.
    Could only figure out how to hide the whole thing all together.

    Will just scan through other interfaces and use one of those for barrows I guess, or just not use one.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Registered Member
    Hope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    270
    Thanks given
    20
    Thanks received
    238
    Rep Power
    513
    It's a config...
    Attached image
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    Owner/Dev Great Kourend
    GreatKourend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks given
    6
    Thanks received
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gosre View Post
    It's a config...
    How do I edit? This is literally my first day of trying to develop a rsps.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Donator


    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,122
    Thanks given
    274
    Thanks received
    551
    Rep Power
    738
    You find the proper configId and you send 0 to turn it 'off' and 1 to turn it 'on' for that config
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Owner/Dev Great Kourend
    GreatKourend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks given
    6
    Thanks received
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nighel View Post
    You find the proper configId and you send 0 to turn it 'off' and 1 to turn it 'on' for that config
    How do I find the correct config ID?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by natesg View Post
    How do I find the correct config ID?
    Easiest way would be to loop.
    for (int i = 0; i < 2000; i++)
    player.getActionManager().sendConfig(id, value);//something like this.

    Once you see it affected, just start debugging until you find the config that is the correct one. Simple.
    Attached image
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Owner/Dev Great Kourend
    GreatKourend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks given
    6
    Thanks received
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Kris View Post
    Easiest way would be to loop.
    for (int i = 0; i < 2000; i++)
    player.getActionManager().sendConfig(id, value);//something like this.

    Once you see it affected, just start debugging until you find the config that is the correct one. Simple.
    Oh boy, this is going to be a blast.



    Either 2,000 is the first one or something is goofed.

    edit: nope over 2k crashes.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Community Veteran

    mige5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,528
    Thanks given
    573
    Thanks received
    1,410
    Rep Power
    2114
    Quote Originally Posted by natesg View Post
    Oh boy, this is going to be a blast.



    Either 2,000 is the first one or something is goofed.
    Pretty sure it only uses 1 config to handle the whole thing.

    lets say its config 15, then just use different values for that config:
    like the value for torag could be 128 and for verac then 256. (for both 384) etc.
    Number of page #1 releases with most views & posts: (Updated: 2023)
    RS2 server section: 1
    RS2 client section: 2
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    Owner/Dev Great Kourend
    GreatKourend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    99
    Thanks given
    6
    Thanks received
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mige5 View Post
    Pretty sure it only uses 1 config to handle the whole thing.

    lets say its config 15, then just use different values for that config:
    like the value for torag could be 128 and for verac then 256. (for both 384) etc.
    http://prntscr.com/ebl0du

    You the real mvp.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)


User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 12:11 AM
  2. How do I edit this interface?
    By Insidia X in forum Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 03:53 PM
  3. How do i edit this interface?
    By BryceTheCoder in forum Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 03:56 AM
  4. [PI]Editing Quest Interface
    By Ross in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 06:03 AM
  5. [galkons refactored] editing bank interface
    By Robin Spud in forum Snippets
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 11:05 AM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •