Thread: Visible entity method

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Visible entity method 
    Donator


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    369
    Thanks given
    77
    Thanks received
    112
    Rep Power
    164
    I'm requesting the method in client that handles which entities will be visible and which wont be. (ex. if 2 players are on the same square, which entity will be shown, and how to change that).

    Will rep++ and thank.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Donator


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    369
    Thanks given
    77
    Thanks received
    112
    Rep Power
    164
    bump
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by xfukecx View Post
    I'm requesting the method in client that handles which entities will be visible and which wont be. (ex. if 2 players are on the same square, which entity will be shown, and how to change that).

    Will rep++ and thank.

    Why do you need to locate the method in client? Why does everyone hard-code stuff through client when so much can be done through simply edits in the cache or source (The correct way..)?
    Locate the class in the source which updates the NPC flags (In my source, it's called LocalNPCUpdate). You can block certain NPCs from appearing through that very class. It's very useful for things like quests and whatever else..
    For the love of god, stop hard-coding stuff through client. Client is mainly for just decoding incoming data, not containing tons of if-clauses and data..
    Attached image
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Donator


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    369
    Thanks given
    77
    Thanks received
    112
    Rep Power
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by Kris View Post
    Why do you need to locate the method in client? Why does everyone hard-code stuff through client when so much can be done through simply edits in the cache or source (The correct way..)?
    Locate the class in the source which updates the NPC flags (In my source, it's called LocalNPCUpdate). You can block certain NPCs from appearing through that very class. It's very useful for things like quests and whatever else..
    For the love of god, stop hard-coding stuff through client. Client is mainly for just decoding incoming data, not containing tons of if-clauses and data..
    I'm not trying to make it so a npc is invisible, I'm trying to add so the person youre fighting appears on top of the players. (If there is a team and they all stand on 1 square, the person that is attacking you would be above)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by xfukecx View Post
    I'm not trying to make it so a npc is invisible, I'm trying to add so the person youre fighting appears on top of the players. (If there is a team and they all stand on 1 square, the person that is attacking you would be above)
    Ah, should've explained better. Don't have much of a clue how to prioritize who gets shown above who so cannot assist with that part.
    Attached image
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Extreme Donator


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2,853
    Thanks given
    1,213
    Thanks received
    1,622
    Rep Power
    5000
    My client is quite refactored, a simple search took me to this method:

    Attached image

    Try to compare the code to see if you can find a similar method in your client but under a different name.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. Thankful user:


  8. #7  
    Donator


    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    369
    Thanks given
    77
    Thanks received
    112
    Rep Power
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by Professor Oak View Post
    My client is quite refactored, a simple search took me to this method:

    Attached image

    Try to compare the code to see if you can find a similar method in your client but under a different name.


    Attached image

    pretty sure this is it
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #8  
    Extreme Donator


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2,853
    Thanks given
    1,213
    Thanks received
    1,622
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by xfukecx View Post
    Attached image

    pretty sure this is it
    Seems like it. All you have to do is basically prioritize the player of which you're interacting with.

    Also, interesting thing I found:

    The flag indicates if "you" should be drawn.
    As you can see in the picture below, first it draws you and then npcs, and then finally other players.
    Attached image

    Made a snippet for this, click here.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. Thankful user:



Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)


User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. [Method] Easier Teleports!
    By Runite in forum Configuration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 10:36 PM
  2. Importing Methods From Another Class.
    By steve20007 in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 01:49 AM
  3. Auto Restart - If crash happens within the main method
    By blakeman8192 in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-15-2007, 10:17 PM
  4. Teaching The Random Method
    By Newb 2341 in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 06:31 PM
  5. Methods
    By -zoltanman- in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 10:22 PM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •