Thread: Barrows Stairs

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 Barrows Stairs 
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    282
    Thanks given
    11
    Thanks received
    7
    Rep Power
    11
    Only 3 of the 5 of my stairs at barrows work. I don't understand what the issue is...


    Veracs and Torags stairs do not work once you've entered their crypt yet the other 3 do?
    Whats going on?

    Barrows.java:
    Code:
    public static int[][] barrowData = {
    			/**  ID   Coffin  X     Y   Stair   X      Y */
    				{1673, 20720, 3556, 9716, 20668, 3574, 3297}, /**Dharoks*/
    				{1677, 20772, 3575, 9706, 20672, 3557, 3297}, /**Veracs*/
    				{1672, 20770, 3557, 9700, 20667, 3565, 3288}, /**Ahrims*/
    				{1676, 20721, 3568, 9685, 20671, 3554, 3282}, /**Torags*/
    				{1674, 20722, 3537, 9703, 20699, 3577, 3282}, /**Guthans*/
    				{1675, 20771, 3549, 9682, 20670, 3566, 3275}  /**Karils*/
    				};
    Code:
    public void useStairs() {
    		if (c.inBarrows()) {
    			switch (c.objectId) {
    			case 20668:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[0][5], barrowData[0][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20672:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[1][5], barrowData[1][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20667:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[2][5], barrowData[2][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20671:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[3][5], barrowData[3][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20669:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[4][5], barrowData[4][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20670:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[5][5], barrowData[5][6], 0);
    				break;
    			}
    		}
    	}
    ActionHandler.java:
    Code:
    case 6702:
    		case 6703:
    		case 6704:
    		case 6705:
    		case 6706:
    		case 6707:
    		case 20672:
    		case 20667:
    		case 20668:
    		case 20669:
    		case 20670:
    		case 20671:
    		case 20699:
    			c.getBarrows().useStairs();
    			break;
    		case 10284:
    			c.getBarrows().useChest();
    			break;

    I also noticed that I can climb down the stairs but not up the stairs in the Slayer Tower even though there is code for it...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Donator
    Bananastreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    102
    Thanks given
    81
    Thanks received
    24
    Rep Power
    23
    There could be a multitude of issues, wrong object id's, some servers had like coordinate checks for the stairs, those could be off.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    282
    Thanks given
    11
    Thanks received
    7
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by bananastreet View Post
    There could be a multitude of issues, wrong object id's, some servers had like coordinate checks for the stairs, those could be off.
    Barrows.java:
    Code:
    public static int[][] barrowData = {
    			/**  ID   Coffin  X     Y   Stair   X      Y */
    				{1673, 20720, 3556, 9716, 20668, 3574, 3297}, /**Dharoks*/
    				{1677, 20772, 3575, 9706, 20672, 3557, 3297}, /**Veracs*/
    				{1672, 20770, 3557, 9700, 20667, 3565, 3288}, /**Ahrims*/
    				{1676, 20721, 3568, 9685, 20671, 3554, 3282}, /**Torags*/
    				{1674, 20722, 3537, 9703, 20699, 3577, 3282}, /**Guthans*/
    				{1675, 20771, 3549, 9682, 20670, 3566, 3275}  /**Karils*/
    				};
    Code:
    public void useStairs() {
    		if (c.inBarrows()) {
    			switch (c.objectId) {
    			case 20668:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[0][5], barrowData[0][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20672:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[1][5], barrowData[1][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20667:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[2][5], barrowData[2][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20671:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[3][5], barrowData[3][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20669:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[4][5], barrowData[4][6], 0);
    				break;
    			case 20670:
    				c.getPA().movePlayer(barrowData[5][5], barrowData[5][6], 0);
    				break;
    			}
    		}
    	}
    ActionHandler.java:
    Code:
    case 6702:
    		case 6703:
    		case 6704:
    		case 6705:
    		case 6706:
    		case 6707:
    		case 20672:
    		case 20667:
    		case 20668:
    		case 20669:
    		case 20670:
    		case 20671:
    		case 20699:
    			c.getBarrows().useStairs();
    			break;
    		case 10284:
    			c.getBarrows().useChest();
    			break;
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Registered Member
    Zivik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,421
    Thanks given
    891
    Thanks received
    1,527
    Rep Power
    3285
    Other thing to check is object distance. Sometimes the stairs are rotated on an odd angle meaning the default value isn't large enough for the click to register. In your click object class or whatever handles object distance clicking just increase it if the id's are in there and if not add the 2 in.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    282
    Thanks given
    11
    Thanks received
    7
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Zivik View Post
    Other thing to check is object distance. Sometimes the stairs are rotated on an odd angle meaning the default value isn't large enough for the click to register. In your click object class or whatever handles object distance clicking just increase it if the id's are in there and if not add the 2 in.
    Shot you a PM
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    245
    Thanks given
    60
    Thanks received
    68
    Rep Power
    0
    Its not object distance, I'm assuming you're using the brutality source. The problem actually affects quite a few different objects including the furnace as well. In your actionhandler under search the object cases and you'll find something in the lines of "break;" just delete the unnessary shit and all your objects will be fixed.

    My best piece of advice is to rid far away for that source, its horribly written and far from stable.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    65
    Thanks given
    32
    Thanks received
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Significance View Post
    Its not object distance, I'm assuming you're using the brutality source. The problem actually affects quite a few different objects including the furnace as well. In your actionhandler under search the object cases and you'll find something in the lines of "break;" just delete the unnessary shit and all your objects will be fixed.

    My best piece of advice is to rid far away for that source, its horribly written and far from stable.
    Can you elaborate a bit on "unnecessary shit"? All I see are the normal cases that belong in the ActionHandler's FirstClickObject class...
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    148
    Thanks given
    46
    Thanks received
    30
    Rep Power
    19
    You need to actually debug the problem. This isn't going to be solved by posting all your barrows code in here.

    Write some simple code that prints into the console when you click objects displaying all the information you might need to find an issue for example:

    ID, x, y, type, distance etc

    Then go click the object and compare the code with the data you've got from debugging
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    259
    Thanks given
    2
    Thanks received
    6
    Rep Power
    11
    Take a look of object id's if there the same as in the codes..
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    65
    Thanks given
    32
    Thanks received
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Deadman World View Post
    You need to actually debug the problem. This isn't going to be solved by posting all your barrows code in here.

    Write some simple code that prints into the console when you click objects displaying all the information you might need to find an issue for example:

    ID, x, y, type, distance etc

    Then go click the object and compare the code with the data you've got from debugging
    The source already had debugging methods implemented:

    Code:
    if ((c.getRights().isDeveloper() || c.getRights().isOwner()) && Config.SERVER_DEBUG ) {
    			c.sendMessage("<col=255>[SERVER DEBUG] " + " - FirstClickObject: X: " + c.absX + " Y: " + c.absY
    					+ " Height: " + c.heightLevel + " ObjectID: " + objectType);
    		}
    Problem is, when you click the non working stairs in debug mode they do not tell you the information about the object. it displays "0"

    Displays proper information for the working objects though.
    Reply With Quote  
     


Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)


User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Barrows Stairs
    By Ore in forum Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-23-2016, 06:16 PM
  2. [718] Barrows stairs
    By wieterpwnage in forum Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2014, 04:40 PM
  3. Invisible barrow stairs?
    By Unknown123123 in forum Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 01:24 AM
  4. Invisible barrow stairs
    By Some Str Lt in forum Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 01:54 PM
  5. Barrows Stairs
    By West in forum Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 05:16 PM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •