Thread: (667) Client drops connection upon right-clicking and immediately left-clicking

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1 (667) Client drops connection upon right-clicking and immediately left-clicking 
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks given
    2,469
    Thanks received
    1,120
    Rep Power
    943
    Is this a known issue to any of you?
    I'm not exactly committed to using 667 for my project, but I might if this issue is known and fixable.

    Gif example of what I am referring to: https://gfycat.com/IdleSpottedAmphibian

    I've done some debugging through the client with no luck yet, it's not sending anything out of the ordinary from what I can tell.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Contributor

    clem585's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks given
    706
    Thanks received
    702
    Rep Power
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by Tylurr View Post
    Is this a known issue to any of you?
    I'm not exactly committed to using 667 for my project, but I might if this issue is known and fixable.

    Gif example of what I am referring to: https://gfycat.com/IdleSpottedAmphibian

    I've done some debugging through the client with no luck yet, it's not sending anything out of the ordinary from what I can tell.
    No errors either server or client-sided?
    Project thread
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks given
    2,469
    Thanks received
    1,120
    Rep Power
    943
    Quote Originally Posted by clem585 View Post
    No errors either server or client-sided?
    Nope
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Figured I'd attempt to help you out here too.. Rather than just be a dick about it >.>
    Have you tried stack tracking this down properly to the root of the problem? If not then..
    Locate the send Logout (or whatever it's called, the packet which logs the player out of the game) in the client and place stack-tracing there (I already tried this myself, caused some mask errors (they kick a player out immidiately just as you displayed) and it did indeed display stack-trace).
    https://puu.sh/tms4T/45f748093e.png
    (The line in red is what I printed out - I didn't print the line number on that test trial)
    Code:
    StackTraceElement[] stackTraceElements = Thread.currentThread().getStackTrace();
    System.err.println(stackTraceElements[2].getClassName() + " - " + stackTraceElements[2].getMethodName() + " - " + stackTraceElements[2].getLineNumber());
    Mess around with the integer 2 there (0 would simply return current thread, 1 returned the very method I was stacktracing it through.. 2 returned in the first class this was being caused by.. I assume it's going to be 2 for you too but who knows for sure).
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks given
    2,469
    Thanks received
    1,120
    Rep Power
    943
    Quote Originally Posted by Eldritch View Post
    Figured I'd attempt to help you out here too.. Rather than just be a dick about it >.>
    Have you tried stack tracking this down properly to the root of the problem? If not then..
    Locate the send Logout (or whatever it's called, the packet which logs the player out of the game) in the client and place stack-tracing there (I already tried this myself, caused some mask errors (they kick a player out immidiately just as you displayed) and it did indeed display stack-trace).
    https://puu.sh/tms4T/45f748093e.png
    (The line in red is what I printed out - I didn't print the line number on that test trial)
    Code:
    StackTraceElement[] stackTraceElements = Thread.currentThread().getStackTrace();
    System.err.println(stackTraceElements[2].getClassName() + " - " + stackTraceElements[2].getMethodName() + " - " + stackTraceElements[2].getLineNumber());
    Mess around with the integer 2 there (0 would simply return current thread, 1 returned the very method I was stacktracing it through.. 2 returned in the first class this was being caused by.. I assume it's going to be 2 for you too but who knows for sure).
    Yup, I found the root, playing with it now to see if I can stop it from happening all together, what I have so far.
    https://gfycat.com/ShrillFamiliarBaiji
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by Tylurr View Post
    Yup, I found the root, playing with it now to see if I can stop it from happening all together, what I have so far.
    https://gfycat.com/ShrillFamiliarBaiji
    Alright well, that's as much as I can really help with due to this delicate situation, it's basically just trial and error until you get it right. Good luck.
    Reply With Quote  
     


Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)


User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-19-2015, 11:27 PM
  2. Left click and it drops sometimes
    By Skater in forum Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2012, 02:14 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 05:40 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-06-2008, 08:37 AM
  5. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 03:46 AM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •