Thread: RS3 Create items

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1 RS3 Create items 
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    334
    Thanks given
    9
    Thanks received
    2
    Rep Power
    11
    Hello Rune-Server how can i do so i can create items like.. using a Barrows dye on nox
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    van 't stad

    Shnek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,065
    Thanks given
    343
    Thanks received
    297
    Rep Power
    109
    inventoryoptionshandler.java
    look for :
    Code:
     public static void handleItemOnItem
    Example

    Code:
      if (itemUsed.getId() == 11332 || usedWith.getId() == 946) {
                    if (player.getInventory().containsItem(946, 1)
                                    && player.getInventory().containsItem(11332, 1)) {
                            
                            player.getInventory().deleteItem(11332, 1);
                            player.getInventory().addItem(11324, 1);
                    }
                }
    It might be a bit different in matrix3, but won't be much
    Attached image

    Do not use the vps from ovh, blocking vps without reason and no customer support
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Respected Member


    Kris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Age
    26
    Posts
    3,638
    Thanks given
    820
    Thanks received
    2,642
    Rep Power
    5000
    Quote Originally Posted by omglolomghi View Post
    inventoryoptionshandler.java
    look for :
    Code:
     public static void handleItemOnItem
    Example

    Code:
      if (itemUsed.getId() == 11332 || usedWith.getId() == 946) {
                    if (player.getInventory().containsItem(946, 1)
                                    && player.getInventory().containsItem(11332, 1)) {
                            
                            player.getInventory().deleteItem(11332, 1);
                            player.getInventory().addItem(11324, 1);
                    }
                }
    It might be a bit different in matrix3, but won't be much
    Das not a good way of doing it.
    If someone has the items (id 946, id 11332) in their inventory & uses some other item on for example id 946, this code would also launch.
    It should be like..
    Code:
    if (itemUsed.getId() == 11332 && usedWith.getId() == 946 || itemUsed.getId() == 946 && usedWith.getId() == 11332) {//Both ways, so that the code doesn't only work if you use item X on item Y, but otherwise too.
    if (!player.getInventory().containsItem(946, 1) || !player.getInventory().containsItem(11332, 1))//This is a check in case they're using a cheat client or something similar, to make sure the player actually has the items.
    return;
    player.getInventory().deleteItem(11332, 1);
    player.getInventory().deleteItem(946, 1);//Delete both items before giving the new item, otherwise you may have issues with space if the person has full inventory.
    player.getInventory().addItem(id, 1);//Add the given item.
    return;//Stop the code from going any further.
    }
    Note: I used omglolomghi's item IDs in this example, I've got no idea what these items actually are, it's just an example.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. Thankful user:



Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)


User Tag List

Similar Threads

  1. Create ground item upon death? Where?
    By Crispytoast in forum Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 03:21 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 11:11 AM
  3. How to create a item with a custom model
    By zachverbeek in forum Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 11:27 PM
  4. How do you create/add your own items?
    By Rugby in forum Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 09:35 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2009, 03:33 PM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •